How long does California have to pick up my fiance in Texas for parole violation?

Asked over 2 years ago - Saginaw, TX

My fiance was arrested for a parole violation in California which he didn't know there was even a warrant out. He thought all was done. How long can Texas hold him before they can release him if California does not come and get him?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Cynthia Russell Henley

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . First there is a matter of extradition. If he fights extradition, then it will be when that process is finished. If he does not fight extradition, then I believe that it is 30 days after waiver, although this time period is subject to extension.

    Here is the relevant law:

    http://law.onecle.com/texas/criminal-procedure/...

    He will need a lawyer in California.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,784 answers this week

2,600 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,784 answers this week

2,600 attorneys answering