How long does BIA appeal take?

Asked over 3 years ago - Colorado Springs, CO

I appeal on july 31, 2009 and 'til now it's still pending. I mean, why does it take pretty long?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dabney Finch

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . Appeals can indeed take a long time to be determined, depending on the specific jurisdiction. I would advise you to call the clerk of the court to follow up just to be sure it didn't get overlooked by accident.

    Good luck!

    The information provided onhere is offered purely for informational purposes, and is not intended to be, nor... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,007 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,007 answers this week

3,345 attorneys answering