How long does Az have to serve you with a summons on a traffic ticket. Letter dated 11/24/09 served on 1/14/10

Asked over 4 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Origional photo was taken 9-29-09 ticket mailed on 10-6-09. Second mail received on 11-24-09. Process server came to house on 1-14-2010. The citation was for 66 in a 55

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Dwane M Cates

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    Answered . The letter may be a summons if it notifies you of your court date. Generally they have 120 days to serve you once the charge is filed if it is a civil traffic matter. They have 12 months to file the charges.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,008 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,008 answers this week

3,381 attorneys answering