How long does and employer have to give you COBRA papers after termination?

Asked over 4 years ago - Orange Park, FL

i was fired for cell phone compliance and i use my health insurance alot. I need to know how long they have to give me cobra before i pile up medical bills

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Archibald Johns Thomas III

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The employer has 30 days to notify the plan administrator of the termination and the plan administrator has an additional 14 days after notification of the employer to notify you in wirting of your COBRA rights.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,587 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,587 answers this week

3,016 attorneys answering