How long does an officer have to mail you a ticket?

Asked over 2 years ago - Lake Stevens, WA

I got pulled over the other day and the officer said he was going to mail me a ticket because his computer was down. I have had cops say in the past before that they will be mailing a ticket, and they never have. But my question is, how long do they have to mail the ticket? I am not able to find anything on this, but my assumption is the 5 day rule they have to file with the court. This is also just for a simple traffic infraction.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The infraction must be filed within 5 days of the time the notice of infraction has issued. Add to this any time the mail system will take to get the infraction to you. If an infraction is issued after this time period, I would consult with an attorney and discuss posssible arghuments to make.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This question has to do with ISSUANCE and not filing. An officer can *probably* issue a ticket up to 2 years after the incident in question. While the limitation for infractions is not expressly set out under statute (and hence I write probably above), civil infractions contain civil penalties that amount to forfeitures of bail to the government, and as such an officer would have up to two years to mail you a ticket.

    Jon Zimmerman

    This answer is given merely for informational purposes and does not create an attorney-client relationship. For... more

Related Topics

Traffic tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Speeding tickets

A speeding ticket is given for driving faster than the posted speed limit, including on roads with variable speed limits, which change with conditions.

Gregory Maurice Wagner

Speeding infractions

What to look for in defending you speeding infraction. Citation Look at citaion to see if officer has indicated what type of speed measuring device was use to determine the speed of the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

33,266 answers this week

3,699 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

33,266 answers this week

3,699 attorneys answering