Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How long does an Insurance compnay hae to notify the DMV about someones insurance being cancelled?

I got into a car accident on 9/28/09 and the insurance company has been delaying things by telling me that they don't know if the other person involved was insured or not. The accident took place on 09/28/09 on 10/13/09 i called the dmv and ran the lincense plate of the other vehicle and they told me that the person is insured according to their records, I just got off the phone with that insurance company and they told me that the persons policy was cancelled on 08/23/09? So i'm wondering if i can get them to accept my claim because they failed to notify the DMV in a timely manner about this person being unisured?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
Thank you for your question and I look forward to assisting you. Please keep in mind that I can only respond to your post and the information contained in it, as I do not know what you know unless you have put all of the information in your question. Also, there may be future facts that are as yet undetermined in your matter, that can and must leave some areas of information provided by me broad in nature. However, don't hesitate to ask for clarification if needed! That being said...

You cannot force the insurance company to provide coverage because of a failure to timely notify DMV of the cancellation. However, you should send in an SR1 and then follow it up with an SR 19 and the applicable fee. This will confirm if there is insurance or not. If not, you can file an uninsured motorist claim with your insurance company, if you have that coverage.

Good luck.



Legal Disclaimer. By requesting this information, you expressly agree to the following: The information given is not legal advice. You should not and may not rely on anything on this website as legal advice. The nominal price you may or may not pay for information does not pay for any legal advice. I am neither establishing nor accepting an attorney-client relationship. The only method of gaining an attorney/client relationship with me is via a retainer and signed fee agreement, which is not offered via this site. I am providing only resources, opinion and information for you to be informed and educated about your particular rights and needs. My answer is limited to the facts presented with the understanding that you will do your proper due diligence and appropriate follow up with an attorney licensed in your state. I do not provide general or specific legal advice on this site. I also am licensed to practice only in California, which may not be the state where this information is being provided or state whose law would apply, if any. I strive to provide quality information, but I make no claims, promises or guarantees about the accuracy, completeness, or adequacy of the information contained in or linked herein and its associated sites.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now