How long does an insurance company have to come after an insurance settlement from an auto accident?
Toledo, OH
Viewed 268 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
I was in an auto accident over a year ago, but was just recently received a settlement for this accident. My insurance company has never asked for reimbursement for the medical bills that they paid for this claim. I even called them about it six months ago so i could pay them back, and they blew me off (it was a very weird phone call). So i am just holding the money for now, but was wondering how long do they have until they can no longer ask for the money back?? Is there some kind of statute of limitations on there behalf? I live in Ohio but the insurance is in Michigan. I was last treated in december for the injuries.
thanks!!! Answers (2)Dennis Michael Morgenstern
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although I am not admitted to practice and not knowledgable of Ohio or Michigan law, oftentimes your insurance company pays some or all of your medical bills, under your first party benefits coverage, and is not entitled to recover those monies (paid by your insurer toward the medical bills) from you - despite the fact that you obtain a recovery from the at-fault driver. I would recommend that you contact a local personal injury attorney & ask that attorney about your insurer's right to recover the monies it paid toward your medical bills.
Dennis Michael Morgenstern
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Although I am not admitted to practice and not knowledgable of Ohio or Michigan law, oftentimes your insurance company pays some or all of your medical bills, under your first party benefits coverage, and is not entitled to recover those monies (paid by your insurer toward the medical bills) from you - despite the fact that you obtain a recovery from the at-fault driver. I would recommend that you contact a local personal injury attorney & ask that attorney about your insurer's right to recover the monies it paid toward your medical bills.
|