How long does an immigration hold take before they deport the alien?

Asked over 5 years ago - Houston, TX

My friend is currently in county jail. He has an immigration hold after he serves all his time. After immigration takes over, how long will it be before they take him back to Mexico? Some people tell me it takes months. Some people tell me it takes days. I'm so confused and I don't know where else to look for answers. Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Isaul Verdin

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . I concur with the previous lawyer's answer. The amount of time is really unpredictable for each person. If you haven't done so, you need to consult with an immigration lawyer to evaluate whether there is any form of releif available to your friend. Best of luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,568 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,568 answers this week

3,050 attorneys answering