How long does an i360 takes to process

Asked over 1 year ago - Lake Worth, FL

my i360 VAWA petition was file in September 2012.i have receive my prima facie,along with my work permit.am on my second prima facie renewal.i have being checking on line for the service center processing time frame,.last month they were at march 2012.now in June they are still at march 2012.to my calculation they are supposed to be at July 2012.is their a backlog on these petition?.can you tell me my estimated time frame,any answer will be gratefully appericated.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Adam Devore

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . VAWA petition processing is very slow. 12 to 18 months is not uncommon.

    While this answer is provided by a Florida Bar Certified Expert in Immigration and Nationality Law, it is for... more
  2. John Grayson Davidson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . You already posted this.

    Free Consultation Anywhere in USA | 626-399-4194 |ICannHelpYouNow.com | John1Davidson@gmail.com
  3. Kevin Lawrence Dixler

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Please see our other answers on the previous site. As stated, none of us has a crystal ball and it may take years for some and months for others. Consider an appointment with a competent and experienced immigration attorney if you get tired of waiting. Also, complain to Congress! Good luck.

    This is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,500 answers this week

3,278 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,500 answers this week

3,278 attorneys answering