Skip to main content

How long does an ex wife have to move all of her possessions out of the ex husbands house after the divorce is final?

Lockport, IL |
Filed under: Divorce

The ex wife left her ex husband back in July 2009 and left all of her possessions in his house. This is the second marriage for her and she moved all of her things into his house and won't rent a moving truck for this. She lives in Indiana now and he lives in Illinois. How long does he have to keep her things in his house by law before he gets rid of them?

Attorney Answers 1


If they are still married, he does not have the right to get rid of or destroy her property. If the divorce has been filed, he still has no right to destroy or get rid of the property, and that right is enforced by statute.

Take the items and put them into storage on the property. Get them out of the way, but don't get rid of them. And give her notice of the property being put into storage by regular AND certified mail.

If the divorce is final, go back to the court to get a date for the ex to come get her things or they will be destroyed. That way there is nothing to come back against the ex husband for destroying personal property. It also forces the ex to come back for her things, or they will be destroyed. When in doubt, always get a court order.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics