How long does an escrow agent have to return funds when a real estate contract is broken

i attempted to by a Co-op and I was turned down by the co-op board. is there any laws that give the attorney a certain amount of time to return funds?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Theodore W. Robinson

Theodore W. Robinson

Contributor Level 7
My answer is a reasonable amount of time. What then is reasonable? It depends upon the circumstances. However, under normal circumstances, a few weeks at most is all that it should take to get your money back.

I would recommend you write him a letter demanding the return of your money and if he still doesn't return it, then tell them you may have to report the matter to the Bar Association. That should get the job done quickly. If not, then go to the Grievance Committee of the Nassau County Bar Association and report the matter. They'll get results for you.

Good luck.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 7
33 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
25 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard