Skip to main content

How long does an employer have to reimburse you for travel expensense?

Waco, TX |

Employees are expected to pay out of pocket for fuel, meals, lodging if needed and will be repaid whenever the company gets around to it. Nobody is every asked if the travel funds are needed for the household. It is just expected for you to go when they say go.
we are have finacial problems due to one lay off and the delays in payment for travel expenses.

Attorney Answers 1


Check to see if there is a policy in your employee handbook. Then, talk to the employer or payroll person about it. If that does not work, you can talk to the Texas Workforce Commission to see if there has been a violation of Texas Payday Law. You realy should try to work it out internally first.

Mark as helpful

Employment topics

Recommended articles about Employment

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics