How long does an employer have to pay me my final wages and commissions once they fire me?

Asked about 5 years ago - Roscoe, IL

I was fired last week for reading a bodybuilding magazine and/or listening to other than christian music.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Michael J. Helfand

    Contributor Level 16

    Answered . Generally, your employer has to give you your last paycheck no later than the next scheduled pay day.

  2. Charles Shinkle Watson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . As a general rule the employer has to pay the next business day, or the next regularly scheduled payday. You may request that the employer send your final paycheck to any address you choose, and you are entitled to accrued vacation. Because your pay is in part commissions (or so I assdume) you are not entitled to the commissions until they are earned -- which sometimes is in the future. without more facts I cannot say.
    Your situation involves important and complicated matters of law and fact. I urge you to consult with a lawyer on this matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,435 answers this week

3,174 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,435 answers this week

3,174 attorneys answering