Skip to main content

How long does an attorney have to enter a probate journal entry of final settlement after a petition for final settlement?

Junction City, KS |
Filed under: Probate Probate court

Attorney filed to file a journal entry of final settlement on a probate case.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

get a local lawyer, Get A Local Lawyer, GET A LOCAL LAWYER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You need to hire someone who knows what they are doing to see if you have any rights.

The materials available at this web site are for informational purposes only and not for the purpose of providing legal advice. You should contact your attorney to obtain advice with respect to any particular issue or problem. Use of and access to this Web site or any of the e-mail links contained within the site do not create an attorney-client relationship between Howard Roitman, Esq. and the user or browser. The opinions expressed at or through this site are the opinions of the individual author and may not reflect the opinions of the firm or any individual attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

We dont have enough info. Are u the administrator? If so, we can't help you...you will need to consult the atty for the estate. If you aren't represented by counsel then you need to find out if the Journal entry was "filed" and just not entered by the court yet.

Legal disclaimer: This answer does not constitute legal advice. I am admitted to practice law in the State of Missouri only, and make no attempt to opine on matters of law that are not relevant to Missouri. This answer is based on general principles of law that may or may not relate to your specific situation, and is for promotional purposes only. You should never rely on this answer alone and nothing in these communications creates an attorney-client relationship. less

Mark as helpful

Wills and estates topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics