How long does an arresting officer have to file his report? Dui

Asked about 1 year ago - Oak Lawn, IL

If the report is not filed in time for the discovery on the first court date what happens? Also if the petition to rescind has a hearing scheduled for that same day what happens to the summary suspension? Dui

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You have asked several DUI questions over the past hour or so. It's really time you hire counsel and ask all your questions of your lawyer. You will need a good DUI lawyer anyway so the sooner you hire counsel, the better.

  2. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there is no confirmation in the file the judge has nothing to rescind.

  3. Daniel G. Galivan

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If by "the report" you are simply referring to the police reports, there is no set rule on when they are "filed" but the state must comply with all discovery requests within a reasonable time. It is not uncommon that, for one reason or another, the state does not have all the reports on the first court date. Regarding the summary suspension, the state must give you a hearing within 30 days of the date on which your petition to rescind was filed. If they do not, it is rescinded; unless you (or your lawyer) requested or agreed to the delay in holding the hearing. Hopefully you have a lawyer who should have answered this for you. www.galivanlaw.net

  4. Timothy Foster Lloyd

    Contributor Level 11

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I am not aware of a time limit to file a police report. Officers are able to file "supplemental reports" as an addendum to the initial report. I have had cases where new information is given to us very late in the course of representing a defendant. When the discovery is given to the party late, the normal remedy that the court provides is giving the responding party more time to prepare. Good luck with your DUI case. I would strongly recommend that you get an attorney on board who handles DUI defense. There are time limits to file a petition to rescind a statutory summary suspension, don't delay.

    This general legal advice does not create an attorney-client relationship. Every case is individual and to have... more
  5. Peter Christian Komar

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . it depends on when the petition to rescind summary suspension was filed. After filing the petition the hearing should happen within 30 days or less.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,206 answers this week

2,848 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,206 answers this week

2,848 attorneys answering