How long does an arrest without conviction stay on your criminal record in North Carolina?

Asked about 3 years ago - Fayetteville, NC

Charges were dropped on all counts and never got to court.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Timothy Earl Wipperman

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . This will stay on your record in NC forever unless you have it expunged. However, there are many restrictions on expunctions in NC and generally you can only get one per lifetime. That means that if you get this arrest expunged and later are wrongly charged with a serious felony (for example rape, murder, armed robbery), that arrest would never be expunged. You should consult an attorney in your area to see if you are eligible for an expunction and if it would be in your best interests to do so.

    This information is provided as general educational material. All situations are unique. Please consult an... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,988 answers this week

3,119 attorneys answering