Skip to main content

How long does an Appeal Bond motion take to go thru Legal review?

San Diego, CA |

Called the Orange county court and was told our appeal bond motion was rec'd and is in legal review. How long do they have to get back to us on this and how can we find out the status?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

Not sure exactly what you are referring to. Might be best to contact an Orange County Attorney.

Law Offices of David Shapiro 3555 4th Avenue San Diego, CA 92103 (619) 295-3555

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

my bf is at the Farm in Irvine and filed the motion himself to get out on bond while waiting for his appeal process to be complete. it's been a month since he filed the motion and I called the court and they said it's in legal review. how long do they have to review before they have to get back to him? sorry we don't have an atty as the atty that is handling the appeal did not want to take on the appeal bond process as well.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics