How long does an apartment complex have to issue a move out statement?

Asked over 3 years ago - Houston, TX

This statement is a final balance owed.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Andrea Gayle Martin

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . I'm assuming you are asking how long does the landlord have to give you an accounting showing what deductions were taken from your deposit.

    Once you give the landlord notice of your new address, they have 30 days to send your deposit refund or an accounting detailing what was deducted and why. The Texas Property Code says that a landlord is presumed to have acted in bad faith if they do not do this and that a tenant can sue a landlord to recover their deposit plus treble damages (3 times the amount of the deposit), attorney's fees, and costs of court.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,929 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,929 answers this week

2,824 attorneys answering