Skip to main content

How long does an adult adoption process usually take?

Brooklyn, NY |
Filed under: Adoption

How long between start to end?

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Unfortunately, there is absolutely no way to answer your question because in Kings County Surrogate's court there is one judge who moves fairly quickly and one who doesn't. I have had papers signed by a judge there in one day and other papers waiting for almost 6 months for a signature. Sorry.

Ms. Brown may be reached at 718-878-6886 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at: marykatherinebrown@hotmail.com. All of Ms. Brown’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Brown is licensed to practice law in New York. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.

Family law topics

Recommended articles about Family law

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer