How long does advanced parole take? Need to travel on h1b visa after filing i130/485.

Asked over 1 year ago - 10001

want to travel in 5 weeks to europe. Have current h1b, but was told to get advanced parole while filing 130/485 for marriage. Is AP necessary? Is there enough time? Is there a premium processing available for AP?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian Schmidt

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You can return with your H-1b visa if you continue to work for the employer who petitoned you. Otherwise you may want to apply for an emergency parole.

  2. Jose Antonio Moreno

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Please click here http://morenoimmigration.com/jacksonville-immig...
    then on processing times.

  3. Tripti Sharad Sharma

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

    This response is general in nature and cannot be construed as legal advice, given that not enough facts are known.... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Estimated processing times are as posted on the USCIS website. There is no premium processing.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,013 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,013 answers this week

2,945 attorneys answering