Skip to main content

How long does a writ of execution last?..does it expire?

Chino Hills, CA |

I got a writ of execution in July of 2007...and I fanally got the info of where the defendent banks..

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

The writ expires 180 days after the date it was issued, unless it is being executed. See Cal. Code of Civil Procedure sec. 699.010 to 701.830.

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer