Skip to main content

How long does a underage drinking ticket stay on your record?

Chicago, IL |

I received a underage drinking ticket about three years ago when I was 18 in the state of Indiana which I paid right away. Is this ticket removed from record since I paid it, or can it still be seen on my record? If so, how long is it on for or can it be removed?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Your criminal record contains all of your arrests, whether you were found guilty or not. Once you pleaded guilty by paying, any presumption of innocence was waived.There is no such thing as an "automatic" expungement. Once you get arrested, you will have an arrest record, even if you were never charged, or if the case was dismissed and even if you were found not guilty.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics