Skip to main content

How long does a tpo last in cleveland ohio

Cleveland, OH |

sentenced on oct 31,2012

Attorney Answers 1


It depends on a lot of factors. How was the protection order put on and by which court? Was this a civil protection order? Is this the ex parte order? You should have an attorney take a look at the order and your case information because the order may have already terminated. Better safe than sorry though since TPO violation carries up to 180 days in jail or if a prior conviction could even be a felony. Save yourself the headache and risk and talk to a good attorney.
Dayton, OHio Attorney

The responses of Attorney Chris Beck to any questions posed on Avvo do NOT establish an Attorney-client relationship. Attorney Beck is available for private hire and consultation for a fee. Only after Attorney Beck is retained as counsel, or agrees to discuss this matter with you privately, shall he be legally deemed to be your Attorney. His responses herein are an attempt to assist persons temporarily based upon the very extremely limited amount of information provided by the questioner

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics