Skip to main content

How long does a tenant have to pay rent owed before eviction can occur - Duval County, Florida?

Jacksonville, FL |

Included in question

+ Read More

Attorney answers 2


As with most legal questions, the answer is it depends. Assuming that the tenant is in default of their lease and the lease does not have any conditions to the contrary, a tenant is entitled to receive a three day notice that their rent is past due. If they make up the past due payment plus any allowed fees and late charges, then the tenant is entitled to keep possession. If payment is not made then the eviction procedure may begin. There are many variables to this scenario and a lawyer should be consulted to address your specific need. A lawsuit must be brought to begin the process.


Check your lease. Usually you are given a three day notice and if the rent is not paid, they must file an action in the court to evict you. If you like, I would be glad to speak to you about this - first l/2 hour free consultation.

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer