Facing a divorce?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

How long does a spouse have to repond to a marital settlment agreement?

Asked about 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

Flag

It has been more than 30 days and said spouse has not repsonded either in agreement of the settlement or to counter.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered April 03, 2010 11:13. There is no set time limit. If you want things to move quicker you will need your lawyer to push for a trial date or pretrial date depending where you are in the case.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 06, 2010 17:53. There is not particular amount of time contemplated by the statutory approach here in Illinois concerning such agreements.

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 02, 2010 15:22. A settlement agreement is a negotiated item. There is no set time limit.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,795 answers this week

2,599 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary