Skip to main content

How long does a short sale stay on your credit report

Providence, RI |

We had a short sale on our home in Florida in 2009 and today we were denied a loan.When will this go away

Attorney Answers 1


  1. Credit reports don't really use the phrase "short sale" in the context of issuing negative report entries. A "short sale" is when you sell the property for less than what is owed, and the lender agrees to the sale - sometime writing off the balance entirely and sometimes coming after you for the balance. Either way, this shortage is reported as bad debt, and it can remain reported as such for at least 7 years, depending on how it is reported, etc.

    We can be reached at 507.334.0155 (Toll Free: 888.777.5009). Our web address is: www. corbin-law-office.com. Answers on Avvo are not to be considered a response to a specific legal issue in a specific jurisdiction - they are to be considered only general responses to hypothetical scenarios posed by the questioner. For specific legal advice, please consult with a licensed attorney in your jurisdiction. No information contained herein should be construed as a solicitation for business, an offer to perform legal services in any jurisdiction in which the attorneys of Corbin Law Office are not licensed, or the dissemination of legal advice. No creation of an attorney-client relationship should be assumed or implied. We are a debt relief agency. Corbin Law Office helps people file for bankruptcy relief under the bankruptcy code.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics