How long does a reckless driving stay on your DMV record in California?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fresno, CA

??

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Michael Joseph Aed

    Contributor Level 8

    10

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Wapner. You need to be more specific. Were you convicted of an infraction or misdemeanor? Was it alcohol related? In general, the California DMV assesses points for traffic related offenses. Periodically, those points drop off your DMV driving record. If you get too many points in a period of time, the DMV can take action against your driving privilege and try to suspend your license. If you get a wet and reckless conviction, the DMV may still suspend your license for driving over the legal limit (.08%) even though weren't convicted of that offense.

  2. Terry Alan Wapner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    8

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I'm not really sure what your're asking. If you mean, how long can a alcohol related reckless can be used as a prior....that would be 10 years (at this time). Otherwise, you will need to be more specific.

  3. Eric Paul Ganci

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I believe 7 years..

    Disclaimer: This was not legal advice, and in no way formed an attorney-client relationship.
  4. Darryl Wayne Genis

    Contributor Level 7

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A Reckless Driving Conviction can be either a Non Alcohol Related or "Dry" Reckless which would stay on your driving record as two points for 3 years, or it could be an Alcohol Releated or "Wet" reckless, in which case the points will stay on your record for 3 years, but the offense will stay on your record as a chargable prior alcohol conviction for 10 years (and that length of time could be changed to a longer time without your consent by a change in law, as has happened several times in the past.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and DWI defenses

After you are arrested for DUI, getting the charges against you dropped or reduced will require you to develop a defense.

Randy Collins

California DUI Under Age 21

Definition California DUI Under Age 21, as the name suggests, is when a minor drinks and drives under the influence of alcohol. More specifically, Californias Zero Tolerance laws define... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,871 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,871 answers this week

3,058 attorneys answering