How long does a process server take to serve someone with a subpeona?

Asked about 2 years ago - Naples, FL

If you sent out subpeonas (all local) on Thursday 12/27/12 about how many days does it take for those people to get served? Assuming the server catches them on their first attempt?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . It depends on whether you requested rush service or not. Usually rush service will be attempted within 24 hours and routine service will be attempted within 72 hours.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It takes as long as it takes to get them legally served.

  3. Answered . My process server serves everyone local within one day. It does depend on if they hide.

    This is a summary based on incomplete facts. You should not rely on it as legal advise. No attorney-client... more

Related Topics

Litigation

Litigation refers to the process of a lawsuit. However, litigation attorneys evaluating a case may also suggest alternatives, such as mediation or arbitration.

Frank Mascagni III

LITIGATION TIPS

LITIGATION TIPS - (2014) Unfortunately, the number of criminal jury trials in the state of Kentucky has been on the decline for the last nine years. . Nevertheless, as litigator USE OF... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,670 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,670 answers this week

3,653 attorneys answering