How long does a probation violation warrant stay active in Ohio, how do I remove the warrant

warrent: how long does a probation violation warrent in ohio stay active for and how long after the warrent can u get your record expunged? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Howard Woodley Bailey

Howard Woodley Bailey

Contributor Level 9
Given the age of this question, I am answering it for all of the other persons who may have a similar problem. In general, a Warrant for a VOP will stay active until the Court decides to recall the warrant, or you get picked up on the warrant. There is no expiration date on this type of warrant. A violation of probation results in the person being brought back before the sentencing judge, who can then decide whether to re-sentence the person up to the maximum sentence that he was exposed to by the original plea charge; or any other sentence permitted by law. If you have an open warrant, you need to discuss the situation with an experienced criminal defense lawyer in the State where the warrant was issued to discuss whether the VOP can be addressed as being a technical violation, and what the Court is likely to do if you surrender on the warrant. Good luck.

DISCLAIMER
Since I do not practice law in your State, this answer is provided solely for informational purposes only, for you to use as a starting point when speaking directly with a lawyer in your State. This answer does not constitute legal advice, create an attorney-client relationship, or constitute attorney advertising. I urge you to immediately contact an experienced criminal defense lawyer admitted to practice law in your State before you make any decisions about this case.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard