Skip to main content

How long does a probate judge have to rule on a case?

Alexander City, AL |
Filed under: Litigation

We have been in a court battle with another couple over adopting a child. Court has been completed for 5 wks and still no ruling!!

Attorney Answers 4

  1. Best answer

    In general, this is not unusual.

  2. Each Court has its own local rules regarding the time period for the Judge to issue a ruling. 5 weeks is NOT unreasonable. Typically a Judge must issue a ruling within 60 or 90 days after the matter has been fully "submitted." Be patient. Alternatively, call the Judges Administrative Assistant and ask him / her to check on the status of ruling.

    Attorney is Licensed in Arizona, California, and Colorado only. The opinions and comments offered are in the nature of general business advice relating to generic questions that might be raised. The use of this site is not intended to form an attorney client relationship of any kind. The reader is advised that every situation is different and you should always consult in person with a licensed attorney for the particular jurisdiction in question when your legal rights may be effected.

  3. This is not unusal, particularily given the length of the case, the judge also has many other cases and matter to preside over, so it may take some more time.

    Legal disclaimer:This message does not constitute legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. Any statements are made for general informational purposes and do not constitute legal advice. No attorney-client privilege is created by this communication. Attorney is licensed in California only.

  4. 5 weeks is not unusual at all. If you are concerned, call your attorney or the judicial assistant, but be sure to be polite and gracious. Being rude or demanding gets you nowhere.

    Alabama law requires that I inform you that no representation is made that the quality of the legal services to be performed is greater than the quality of legal services performed by other lawyers.

Litigation topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics