How long does a person in jail for violating his probation with a new charge has to stay in prison if pleading not guilty ?

Asked over 1 year ago - Harrisburg, PA

My friend is in jail for violating his probation with a new charge. He is not pleading guilty, so does he have to stay in prison and his probation officer not lift the detainer? and if yes, what is the due process and what happens with 'inocent until proven guilty". I feel like many people feel obligated to plead guilty and take probation, parole, or whatever deal is offer ed in order to get out of jail instead of fighting the charges.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Your friend needs an experienced criminal defense attorney to represent him on both matters. The attorney can file a motion now on the violation matter seeking his release pending the outcome of the new case.

  2. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In terms of "innocent until proven guilty," he has been proven guilty of the offense he is on probation for. That is what is keeping him in prison. What he would be likely to receive depends upon the new charge, the old charge, the prior record and many other factors. It is not a simple question. Finally, in terms of waiting---he may be able to get the detainer "lifted." This again depends upon many factors.

    Michael L. Doyle
    (215) 900-5565

    This is not intended as individual legal advice and there is no attorney client relationship established by this... more
  3. William A. Jones Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . He needs legal representation. See my answer to your other question.

  4. William Ray Pelger

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, I believe the judge who has him on probation can let him sit until the new charges are resolved. Get an opinion from a local attorney on the chances of the judge lifting the detainer or transfering to house arrest if the attorney files a Petiton to Lift Detainer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,643 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,643 answers this week

3,115 attorneys answering