How long does a person have to sue their employer if they were retaliated against for complaining about worker safety/health?

Asked 12 months ago - Seattle, WA

I complained about employee health and safety to my employer and was fired the following week. Is there a 3 year timeframe to file a lawsuit against an employer? Despite a determination from L&I, can you still sue your employer?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alexander J. Higgins

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Unfortunately, this has become a very complicated question under Washington law. Essentially, you have to follow the whistle blower statute and its deadlines under L&I. Generally speaking, there is no separate claim any longer.
    Sorry.
    -Alex

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,926 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,926 answers this week

2,891 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary