How long does a person have to sue an exemployer for their fault in an injury?

My manager asked me to pull a double stacked pallet of deer corn with a pallet jack that had one wheel broken which caused a heranated disc. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Lars A. Lundeen

Lars A. Lundeen

Contributor Level 8
If your injury is covered under workers compensation, you will not have an independent suit available to you for pain and suffering etc. against your employer. Worker's compensation will be your exclusive remedy in this type of situation.

Legal Disclaimer:

Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.
2 0
Lannie Todd Kelly

Lannie Todd Kelly

Contributor Level 4
If your employer does not subscribe to a workers' compensation plan, you can sue them directly for your injuries if they were negligent in either causing the broken wheel or failing to fis it or warn you about it. You would generally have 2 years from the date of the accident to file a lawsuit.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
38 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
26 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Daniel Malis
Contributor Level 5
24 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard