How long does a person have to settle a trust? My grandfather passed 1 1/2 ago and my Aunt who is the trustee hasn't done reall

How long does a person have to settle a trust? My brother and I are beneficaries and my Aunt hasn't done anything. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Janet Lee Brewer

Janet Lee Brewer Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 7
Unless there are some unusual circumstances, 1-1/2 years is more than enough time to get things settled in most cases. One of the times it might take longer is if it was necessary to file an estate tax return and the IRS hasn't given the trustee a "closing" letter (a letter saying they don't intend to audit). I usually recommend holding back a substantial portion of the estate until the IRS has issued the closing letter.

At the very least, California requires a trustee to provide an accounting to the beneficiaries at least once a year. I'd formally ask her for it (send her a letter via certified mail asking for the accounting). If she doesn't respond, you might have to take her to court to get a judge to push her along.

This information is not intended to substitute for professional legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. You should accept legal advice only from a licensed legal professional with whom you have an attorney-client relationship.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Workers Compensation Resources