How long does a person have to file an EEOC complaint for unlawful termination and age discrimination?

Asked about 1 year ago - Albuquerque, NM

My spouse, age 62, was given the choice of being fired or resigning one-week ago for allegedly "falsifying a document." She denied the accusation but under duress and fear of reprisal (loss of pension), she agreed to resign. She had worked for the company for 31 years and had never had a negative evaluation. She says that in the last year several other long-term employees have suddenly resigned and left the organization. No goodbyes. No explanations.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Navid Yadegar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is of course illegal to discriminate on the basis of one's age. An aggrieved employee has one year from the date of the last discriminatory conduct to file a complaint with the Department of Fair Employment and Housing.

Related Topics

Employment

Employment law governs employee pay, non-discrimination policies, employment classifications, and hiring and firing at the federal, state, and local levels.

Age discrimination in the workplace

Age discrimination in the workplace is the unfavorable treatment of workers due to their age. This typically involves discrimination against older workers.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,253 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,253 answers this week

3,339 attorneys answering