Expert Advice When You Need It Most

How long does a office have to charge you with a crime?

if my boyfriend was arrested for battery and disorderly conduct. he told me that they plan to charge me as well. that situation happened 2 days ago? should i be worried??

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 16
I don't practice in WI. Generally, the State has 1 year to file misdemeanor charges, 3 years to file felony charges.

Edward J. Blum
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now