Skip to main content

How long does a NJ property owner have to pay a tax lien certificate that has been sold on their property?

Perth Amboy, NJ |

Cash flow problems (due to unforeseen expenses and some unexpected medical expenses) caused my father to fall behind on some of his bills, including his Property and Water & Sewer Taxes.
Someone has apparently recently purchased one Quarter's worth of unpaid taxes, and someone (possibly the same person) has purchased one Quarter's Water & Sewer Tax.
How much time does my father have to pay these past due amounts (with the accrued Interest) before the buyer of the Tax Lien Certificates can foreclose and take title to the property?
His cash flow is improving again, but it may be some time before he is in the black once more.

The property is in New Jersey.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

The person who purchased the tax lien from the township must pay the taxes for an additional two years before they can start the foreclosure process. That process will likely take another 6-9 months to complete once started. However, interest and fess will continue to accrue. Best of luck.

This answer is for information purposes only. No attorney/client relationship has been established nor intended to be established. The answer provided is solely based on the question as presented and additional information if known may result in an entirely different response.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Posted

Picking up on the other attorney's answer, if the tax purchaser files a tax foreclosure case (after paying the taxes for 2 years) then you can redeem (or pay off) the tax lien up to the point that a judgment is entered. The entry of a judgment in a tax foreclosure case cuts off the right of redemption and transfers the property to the plaintiff.

Unlike regular mortgage foreclosures, there is usually no sheriff's sale in a tax foreclosure case unless there are federal liens that need to be foreclosed. The plaintiff must provide the homeowner with notice of its intent to apply for entry of a final judgment. Bankruptcy is always an option to stave off a tax foreclosure.

Mark as helpful

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics