How long does a misdemeanor stay on someone's record

Asked over 1 year ago - Huntington Park, CA

My friend got a misdemeanor for pitty theft how long does it stay on your record

Attorney answers (4)

  1. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Forever. Contrary to what you have been told CA does not have an expungement process. You can ask to have the conviction dismissed pursuant to PC 1203.4a but the arrest and conviction will stay on your record and a note will be added saying the conviction is dismissed.

    A Governor's pardon shows rehabilitation and restores any forfeited civil rights but it does not erase your conviction. After all the pardon will say what you have been pardoned for doing.

  2. Isileli Tupou Manaia Mataele

    Contributor Level 19

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Forever unless it is dismissed or expunged.

    This is not a comprehensive answer and it is impossible to provide a meaningful response without a consultation.... more
  3. Seth Andrew Weinstein

    Contributor Level 15

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . For the rest of his life. It will still appear on law enforcement rap sheets as a dismissal or expungement. The only way to really completely wipe it away is a pardon from the Governor.

    Seth Weinstein, Esq.
    Practicing throughout Southern California
    (310) 707-7131
    www.sethweinsteinlaw.com

    This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient... more
  4. Brian Russell Michaels

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Concur. Forever. The conviction can be expunged which means the person does not have to report the conviction for most purposes but it doesnt go away.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,574 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,574 answers this week

2,847 attorneys answering