How long does a license stay suspended?

Asked about 2 years ago - Myrtle Beach, SC

I have a New York driver's license and live in NY for the past 30 years. About 15 years ago, I was driving through Virginia and was ticketed for speeding. I never answered the summons or paid the fine and received a notice from Virginia that my license was suspended for failure to pay the fine. Is this suspension still in effect 15 years later? Am I at risk if I drive in Virginia?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Zev Goldstein

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I know that in NYS your license would remain suspended until the ends of time, or until you pay the fines.

    This is not legal advice. If order to give you legal advice i would need to see the Tickets and talk to the court... more
  2. Michael Curtis Greenberg

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Have you considered attempting to resolve the outstanding Virginia Citation issue?

    No attorney/client relationship is formed between the attorney responding to this question and the individual... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,859 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,859 answers this week

2,949 attorneys answering