How long does a lawsuit take to settle?

Asked almost 3 years ago - New Haven, CT

there was no light at all in the common hallway I took a fall down the stairs my lawyer says the don't want to settle they want to take it into a lawsuit the fall happened this time last year.

Additional information

if they say up to 3years does the year that past count???

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark T Stern

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your case must be brought to court within two years. Once in court there is no real time limit. Most cases in litigation of this nature take 1-2 years to get to trial once litigation is started.
    The case can settle at any point along the way. Stay informed about the status of your case. Talk with your attorney more so you understand their expectaitons.

    Attorney Stern is admitted to Practice in Connecticut, New York and Florida only. You should consult a local... more
  2. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No good answer unfortunately. It entirely depends on a host of variable circumstances--amount in controversy, level of court, amount of evidence, docket of the court itself (how backed up the schedule is), degree to which the lawyers or litigants want to dispose of the case, or stretch it out, simple landlord-tenant issue or a personal injury with medical complications the list goes on and on.

    Ask your attorney directly, and if you’re unsatisfied with the answer, ask you attorney what needs to happen to speed up the process.

  3. Paul Y. Lee

    Contributor Level 18

    Answered . Every case is unique. Facts of the case, as well as the circumstances of the opposing party which influences the eagerness or unwillingness to settle, determine whether a case will settle. Without more information, it is difficult to guess how long it will take for your case to settle or if it will settle. Good luck.

    This response is for information purpose only and does not constitute a legal advice. This response does not... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,964 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,964 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering