Skip to main content

How long does a landlord have to sue a tenant after they been evicted for damages?

Ithaca, MI |

I got a paper stating my landlord was going to evicted me in July but I decided to just move out in June. how long does my landlord have to take me to court to collect money on damages? I have gotten no paper work from him yet, and he does know my current address. I have applied for new housing but keep getting denied due to my old landlord stating I have damaged the house.

Attorney Answers 1


Your landlord has 30 days to provide you with a list of damages done to the property after you move out or else the damages claims will be barred. They can only claim for damages what is left after it has been deducted from the security deposit.

If you have any further questions don't hesitate to contact us.

Mark as helpful

Landlord-tenant topics

Recommended articles about Landlord-tenant

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics