How long does a landlord have to keep your property after an eviction in California?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Grover Beach, CA

My ex gave me notice. I moved out and she then gave my things away. It has not even been 30 days. How long does she have to keep my things?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . From your question, it sounds like you are referring to an ex-girlfriend or ex-spouse (as opposed to an ex-landlord). Unless there is a landlord-tenant relationship, the laws relating to personal property of a tenant do not apply. However, if you did have a landlord-tenant relationship, see for reference: http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/legal_guides...

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,426 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,426 answers this week

2,981 attorneys answering