How long does a K3 visa take to process?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I have married in Spain (I am from the USA) and would like to move back to the States with my Spanish wife. How long will her visa take to process?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Right now a K3 visa is taking an average of 8 to 10 months from the time of filing, to the consular interview.

  2. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . It's possible that your I-130 immigrant visa petition may be approved prior to your wife's K-3 application. In that case, the Department of State will proceeed with green card processing in lieu of the K-3 visa.


    Avi Friedman| Attorney at Law | Wolfsdorf Immigration Law Group | 1416 2nd Street | Santa Monica, CA 90401 | (T) 310-570-4088 x249 | (F) 310-570-4080 | afriedman@wolfsdorf.com | www.wolfsdorf.com | Offices in Santa Monica, CA and New York City

    This message is provided for general informational use only and is not specific legal advice. This communication does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  3. 1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . You may check the most recent processing guidelines for the Service Center with jurisdiction over your place of residence for Forms I-129F (K-3) or I-130 at USCIS's website: www.uscis.gov. Best of luck! For assistance in preparing a K-3 or I-130 package, please contact Amy L. Becerra, Esq.; amy@alblawoffice.com. Se habla espa~nol.

Related Topics

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

K-3 spouse visa

If you are a US citizen and marry some who is not, your spouse can temporarily live in the United States with a spouse visa.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,611 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,611 answers this week

3,941 attorneys answering