How long does a judge have to make a ruling after divorce trial? can it take months or years? what remedies exist?

Asked over 4 years ago - Dallas, TX

divorce trial was over months ago. property split only, no custody issue.

Additional information

Thanks for the response... However, there is no order or "prove up" to prepare and submit as the judge has simply not yet decided the case. How many months or years does it take to get a ruling? Or is there a statutory time limit in Texas?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Christopher Michael Schmiedeke

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . That sounds a bit excessive, however, you have to understand that the attorneys create the order and present it to the judge for signature. The courts do not create the orders.

    It sounds as if the attorneys may not have prepared the order and submitted to the court for signature. If you have a lawyer, you need to check with your lawyer. If you do not, then you or the other side will need to prepare and submit an order.

    Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,765 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,765 answers this week

3,102 attorneys answering