Skip to main content

How long does a felony stay on your record

Washington |

how long does a felony stay on your record

I was found guilty of a felony about 21 years ago it was sexual harassment by communication I did not serve time and I was on probation fpr one year. I am now sixity years and have never been in trouble since. Is this still on my record. If someone searchs my background how far back do they go. Thank you

Attorney Answers 2


It'll be there until you die unless you take steps to clean it up. Some felonies can be expunged; others cannot. Consult a WA criminal attorney to see how to initiate this procedure.

Mark as helpful


Mr. Kaman is correct. Certain felonies in WA. can be removed, while others cannot. There is a link to a Legal Guide below. This should provide some insight on the process and exclusions.

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics