how long does a family have to contest a will in Illinois?
Elkville, IL
Viewed 34 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
Lenth of time in Illiniois to contest a will
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Wilfred Henry Chan
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 23 days ago.
Flag as objectionable
You have six months after the will is admitted into probate to file a petition to contest it. How long the case will take depends on a variety of factors including the court's trial schedule.
Wilfred H. Chan JD, CPA Law Offices of Wilfred H. Chan LLC 1860 W. Winchester Road, Suite 109 Libertyville, IL 60048 (847) 970-0005 |