How long does a DUI stay on a MN driving record?

Asked almost 6 years ago - Minneapolis, MN

In MN, the 1st DUI was in 1992. He recv'd his 2nd in 2007. I'm wondering how long car insurance will be impacted. The car insurance company has not caught it yet, can they go back and charge us?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Derek Anthony Patrin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . Most auto insurance companies do record checks that go back 3 years, and some do 5 years. While a DWI will stay on your record for life once you are convicted, an insurance company will only see your record for the timeframe they request. The 1992 DWI should never affect insurance, but the 2007 incident will if your insurance company does a record check within the next 3-5 years. Once they find out about it, they will either increase rates dramatically or drop you from coverage altogether.

  2. Thomas C Gallagher

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . In Minnesota, under current law a DWI or implied consent violation will stay on the drivers license record forever.

    I believe most insurance companies will diseregard one after five years.

    FFI: http://www.liberty-lawyer.com/dwiduidrivingrela...

  3. Lewis Lee Lockett

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . Generally, criminal convictions will remain on one's criminal record (NCIC) forever. Whether or not an insurance company utilizes this "RAP" sheet or not is unknown. Your driving record will also usually contain lifetime entries, although many times your local DMV will only print out a three year history. Be aware though that insurance companies more than likely will have access to the full one. However, it is unlikely that they would go back all the way to the 1992 DUI and "hit" you for that one, assuming this is a company that you have been with for some time.

Related Topics

DUI

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

DUI and driving records

A conviction for DUI will go on your driving record and will remain there for a period of time determined by state law.

Avvo Staff

DUI and your driving record

DUI can have fairly long-lasting effects, such as appearing on your driving record for a period of time and affecting your insurance and employment prospects.

    Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

    Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

     

    Ask now

    19,392 answers this week

    2,550 attorneys answering

    Ask a Lawyer

    Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

    • It's FREE
    • It's easy
    • It's anonymous

    19,392 answers this week

    2,550 attorneys answering