How long does a DUI conviction stay on my record in Illinois and is there any way to get it expunged/sealed?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Chicago, IL

dui was in 2007, i did not blow but was convicted of the offense.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Ronald D. Dolak

    Contributor Level 13

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . A DUI conviction will stay on your record forever and you cannot expunge or seal it.

  2. Ted Harvatin

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Forever and no way to expunge

  3. Jason Alan Ott

    Contributor Level 8

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It will stay on forever...and there is no way to expunge a DUI in Illinois.

  4. Salim John Sheikh

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The DUI will be on your record for the rest of your life.

    It cannot be expunged/sealed.

    Sal Sheikh practices law in Illinois.This answer is provided solely for informational purposes only. You should... more
  5. Kevin P. Cunningham

    Contributor Level 3

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . DUI is not expungable. It will always be on your record.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now