Skip to main content

How long does a divorce take in CT

Norwalk, CT |
Filed under: Divorce

Once you file for a divorce and all is agreed upon, how long does it take before you are legally divorced in Connecticut? There are no children by this marriage.

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If your divorce is uncontested (all issues are agreed upon prior thereto, including division of assets/debts), the process can usually take approximately 120 days.

Once the divorce writ, summons, and complaint have been served upon the opposing party and returned to Court, state law requires a 90-day "cooling off period" to elapse, at the end of which a Case Management date is assigned.

If the parties are still in agreement at the Case Management stage, the matter can be set down for an uncontested hearing almost immediately in most jurisdictions.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Most cases take longer than the minimum described by counsel in the earlier answer because it is not easy to reach the point where "all is agreed upon."

Since you are writing Avvo instead of asking your lawyer, I assume that you are a self-represented party. When the parties to a divorce reach an agreement, they prepare a document called a separation agreement which is given to the court for review and to be incorporated into the judgment.

Separation Agreements should be carefully crafted documents designed to anticipate and address future issues. Ambiguous or vague language and the omission of key issues force many litigants to return to court for help resolving post-judgment problems. Most self-represented parties only address what is important to them at the time of the divorce and do not anticipate all the issues that are addressed in Separation Agreements drafted by competent counsel.

I would strongly recommend that an unrepresented party immediately schedule an appointment with an attorney if presented with a proposed Separation Agreement drafted by her or his spouse’s lawyer. Investing in a couple of hours of attorney time to confirm that you understand the meaning of the language in the agreement and completely comprehend your rights and obligations under the agreement may save money and aggravation. It would also be advisable if two unrepresented parties, who believe they have a full and complete agreement, consulted an attorney as a “mediator” and asked her or him to, at least, draft their Separation Agreement. They might be prompted to discuss issues they had not contemplated.

Mark as helpful

Posted

If the divorce is uncontested (no property division issues and no child custody issues) and the parties agree on all issues, then it is possible that the divorce can be finalized on the case management date listed on the Notice of Automatic Orders.

If the divorce is contested (for issues related to property division, child custody, child visitation, and child support), then the divorce can take considerably longer. It can take even longer still if one or both parties do not cooperate in addressing and resolving these issues.

Good luck with your divorce. You would be well advised to seek the counsel of a local lawyer who practices in the field of Family Law.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Divorce topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics