How long does a default judgment take for child custody in California?

Asked 11 months ago - Alhambra, CA

I put in a default judgment for child custody in Dec 2012 , it is now Jan 2014 and I am still waiting on my case to close and to get full custody . The father is not fighting at all and should it be taking this long? What should I do?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Michael Charles Schwerin

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . No, a default does not take this long. You need to follow up with the court as to what happened or see a local lawyer and have them check into it. Something was missed or something was not filed properly. Check the court file and see what is there.

    Michael Schwerin, San Jose, California Consultation fees, rates and retainers vary based on need and ability to pay.

Related Topics

Child Custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,795 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,795 answers this week

2,896 attorneys answering